Blog #39

Last two weeks have been fun, little hectic but lots of fun none the less. Wanna hear about it? Do you, internet friends wanna know what this kid has been up to?  If so, continue reading and enjoy. If not, why are you hereÉ…wait, what the hellÉ apparently I have switched something on my keyboard and the question mark button is now producing this thing; É, huh, it must have literally just happened. I don`t know how to switch it back. Crap.  I`ll try to avoid questions from here on out. Moving on.

Two weeks ago was the Vancouver half marathon. I was pretty pumped to get to go to Vancouver, and I was not disappointed.  Have you ever been to Vancouver(ahh! that didn`t last long) Holy moly guacamole that city is friggen rad! I have a raging hard on for Vancouver right now.Well, except for the Burrard st. Bridge, eff that bridge. The race was decent, I wanted to win but I didn`t, so that was annoying. But I gave it a solid go and my effort was pretty honest, so overall I`m satisfied. Probably the best part of the race though was the food at the finish line. They had the standard fair; apples, bananas, bagels and such. but they also had cookies. We`re not talking normal cookies either. I`m talking about giant, soft, delicious cookies. All sorts of different flavours and choices. These cookies were so friggen good man, and there was thousands of them! a whole tent dedicated to cookies! Within 10min of finishing I had eaten 1000calorie worth of delicious cookie awesomeness. I then proceeded to bonk terribly and get a horrible stomach ache on the cool down. Luckily Dylan knew a short cut and got us back to the finish area before I died in Stanley park. I regret nothing though, those cookies were rad. Big thanks to Clif and Alan from the Canadian Running Series, those guys are top notch and once again put on a fantastic show. Also congrats to Dylan W. dude has only lived in Vancouver for like 6months and he is already the “hometown hero“ good job Dylan.
However, the coolest part of the weekend was seeing my good buddy Fil and getting to hang out with brother Mike. Brother Mike is great and I was very happy that I got to see him. We drank a bunch of beer and rocked out to a fantastic Chuck Ragan concert, it was a tonne of fun. Although after all them brews the flight home the next day was rough. It took immense amounts of focus and determination as to not throw up all over that plane. The flight home was very reminiscent of my flight home from Berlin after worlds in 09`. Man I got so drunk at the world`s banquet. Those Germans throw a hell of a party. Lots of free beer and European techno music. It was a magical evening, check it out…in picture form;

OK

Free beer!

effing awesome German after party!

suffer all the way across the Atlantic. Notice I failed to change clothes.

So after Vancouver I came back to Guelph and made a shit load of crepes. For those of you who are unaware, I make a killer crepe. I blogged about my love of crepes way back in blog 3. This lady ordered 200large crepes. I ended up making many more than that, I was constantly eating crepes all last week. Banana, nutella and peanut butter on a crepe is amazing…I`m such a fat bastard.

     After those few days of crepe bliss I rolled up north to a buddies cottage for the long weekend.  Scotiabank build-up is starting this week. This past weekend was the last chance I had to party until after that race. Folks, I`m pretty satisfied with the way things went down. Rocked some pretty solid cottage partying this weekend. 50miles/50beers over 3days, nice. That`s the key though folks I still hit my running! That is very important to me, I have a motto that I believe in very deeply. It`s quite simple; you gotta “earn the party“. Anytime I know that I am gonna party I make sure to get in some good workout before. Then you don`t feel bad about having a good time, because you earned it! Remember that kids, you gotta earn the party! but if you are under 19 (21 for our American friends) you should not be drinking, because that is illegal. Respect the law please.
    So here we are, it is now time to get down to work. 15weeks to go. Things are gonna be getting serious out here in the Guelph. Reider and Gillis are fast as hell, it`s gonna be fun chasing em`around the roads and trails here in Guelph the next few months. 
Okay, one last thing before I head out. I wanna say a quick thanks to all you amazing people out there. During my race in Vancouver I had three people yell at me in reference to the blog. I especially loved the “FFTF“ I got at around 5km. Shout out to Will from the finish line, all the great people on the Twitter and you folks who leave all those nice comments on this here blog.  I love this running community we have here and I am so lucky to be a part of it. Thanks guys. 
Okay, sleep beckons me. My body is still pretty annoyed about all the crepes and beer.
-rob-

05
Jul 2011
AUTHOR rob
CATEGORY

Blog

COMMENTS 11 Comments

Blog #39

Oh man guys I’m sick. Blahh, feel so crappy. Wait! This is actually quite ideal though. Being sick sucks balls, but I’m on a big down week from training, so I won’t be missing any important training. The timing is perfect. This is awesome, get the sickness outta the way while training is light, nice. Good job body, if you’re gonna crap out on me might as well do it now.
I think I know why I’m sick. The night before my race I slept all of 45min, then I went out and ran a pretty hard race. After the race I went immediately into down time mode. Folks, at this race in Vancouver they had the best post race food ever, it was amazing. They had this tent that was just packed full of cookies. Not even lying here, within 10min of finishing I had eaten 1000calories worth of delicious cookie action. I then went on a cool down, I bonked pretty good on that sucker. The rest of the day was dedicated to beer and junk food. Recovery was overlooked.  I was hungover as all hell on the plane ride home, it took a lot of mental focus and determination as to not throw up all over the lady beside me. When we landed though…well…anyways. Now I’m sick and might die.
Speaking of the race, it was decent. Wanna say thanks to Clif and Alan at Canadian Running Series, these guys are pretty much amazing at organizing races. And once again this whole trip was top notch. It was my first half marathon and it went alright. I just ran as hard as I could and let everything else sort its self out. My time wasn’t stupendous and the placing was average. But it was a very good learning experience, I look forward to attempting another half here in the next few months.
I wanna give a shout out and say thanks to the three people out there on the course who yelled at me about this blog. I got one “FFTF!!!” and a couple “LeBlogduRob!!!!” cheers, it was awesome. Also thanks to Will at the finish line for saying very nice things about the blog. Thanks Will, Will was a solid dude.
Man, runners are such nice people, I love this scene. Geez, this sickness medicine is making me quite sappy and emotional. Oh well.
Umm…Vancouver is amazing. You guys realize that? Vancouver is the best city I’ve ever visited. British Columbia is amazing. I’ll tell ya’ll one thing, at some point in my life I will live out there in the mountains in BC. Just friggen beautiful. It’s just like Colorado…but in Canada! Brother Mike lives up in those mountains and he loves it. I got to hang out with brother Mike all weekend and it was so much fun. He showed me around and we drank a bunch of beer and went to a Chuck Ragan concert, good times.
My friend Fil lives out there in Vancouver as well. Yo Fil! Fil is a good dude despite the fact that likes Chelsea FC. Fil is from Eritrea, never met an Eritrean I didn’t like.

29
Jun 2011
AUTHOR rob
CATEGORY

Blog

COMMENTS No Comments

Blog #39

One time I was taking a train from San Francisco to Palo Alto for a race at Stanford. I was in the very last train car when all of a sudden the lights went out. The conductor came on and told us that power had been lost in our car and that we would have to move up to the next car. There was probably about 20people in the car so it wasn’t a big deal. We grabbed our stuff and started to move to the next car. For some reason though people were having a hard time getting into the next car. We were trying to just go through the doors that connect the cars, but it wasn’t happening. After a few minutes I got impatient and just went around, out the side door then back in at the next car. The conductor was also getting impatient, he came on and in a slightly annoyed voice told  us to please get out of the last car so we could continue on our trip.  When I got to the next train I immediately saw what the problem was. Standing at the very back of the second car and blocking the people from getting through was a group of about 10 deaf people, they were oblivious as to what was going on. And to make matters worse was that the first people trying to get into the car were an elderly couple who were just to shy to try to get by. It was awkward as hell. People were just kinda hoping everything would sort its self out, but that wasn’t happening. 
Train ride with deaf people in California.

22
Jun 2011
AUTHOR rob
CATEGORY

Blog

COMMENTS No Comments

Leave a Reply