Blog #8

Hey, Blog #8, Shall we get this sucker going? yeah, lets go!
Start with the standard running update. Last week was the Canadian road 10km Championships.  The race was held in the Toronto Zoo. A race in the zoo! who’d of thunk it? Do you wanna know why racing in zoos are hard?  Well apparently there are no straight paths in zoos, you are constantly going around a corner of some sort, or up some nerdy little hill. That course was quite the pisser, quite the pisser indeed!   And then there are the animals, the animals are awesome, but kinda distracting.  We ran past the wolves and they were really cool, and interesting, and I wanted to learn more about them, I wanted to stop and read the informative plaque outside of their cage area.  But I couldn’t… because I was in the middle of a freaking race! Lame.  The course actually wasn’t that bad, I just made it a lot harder than it had to be by racing like an idiot.
I may have mentioned my inability to race like a normal person before. And I proved that once again this weekend.  We came through 2km in 6:00 and I felt okay, not great, but not bad either. But I decided that we should be going faster than that.  So I started to  push and ran the next 3km in 8:43, hit the 5km in 14:43. That pace was more satisfactory to my brain. But at 6km my body was done. Little Kip Kangogo just scooted on by me and won easily.  I managed to suffer greatly for the next 4km and barley hold on for 2nd. Just ahead of Dylan Wykes.  Trying to keep Dylan from passing me in those final 4km was terrible. I just wanted him to go away.  That was so much harder than it had to be.  I’m dumb. But the good news was that Kip is a Kenyan so I won the Canadian Championship.  It is weird to win a national title despite not winning the race, oh well. I’ll take it! Overall it was very fun, Alan Brookes really puts on excellent events.
So the guy who won the race was Kip Kangogo, Kip went to school at TCU.  TCU in the mountain west conference, fierce rivals to the mighty Colorado State Rams. So essentially Kip has been beating up on me in this running game for several years. I gotta beat that guy some day!  He was the guy who beat me in one of my favorite races of all time. Keep reading to find out more…
2006 Mountain West Championships, Albuquerque New Mexico. I had won the 5000m the day before and was running the 3000m.  The race was going well and eventually it was just Kip and myself up front.  Kip was racing for TCU, but all the dudes from BYU were on the side of the track just going crazy for him.  The whole BYU mens team was chanting “kip,kip,kip” every time we went by, it pissed me off.  So with 400m to go we come around to these chanting BYU folk and I swing wide and give em’ all the finger. I could hear the gasps, I think a BYU chick fainted even. Then I just take off like a mad man…  Kip calmly covers the move and destroys me on the last lap. But that’s not the point.  What made that race awesome was the shit I caused by flipping off BYU.  There was quite the uproar, some officials were trying to get me disqualified, some came over and shook my hand.  CSU had 4 coaches there and 3 of them gave me hell, but one (I won’t say who) told me “Those bastards deserved it” That was awesome, I never felt closer to coach Carter. I had to go apologize to the whole team, it was awkward. I have a weird relationship with BYU, I mean, I can’t stand that school. But they are some of the nicest damn people in the world.  The guys and coaches on that team were top notch.  But they always just beat the crap out of us, so I hated them.
So this Saturday had me feeling sentimental, getting my ass handed to me by Kip Kangogo, just like old times.
Well That is a lot of running talk what else is going on?  I’ve decided to run a marathon, that should be fun. Wait, that’s also running related. As much as I try to deny it I am a big running nerd.
Okay, one little non running thing.  If there was one thing in the world I wish I could do it would be to be able to play the guitar,or drums, or any damn instrument. But I can’t, I’ve tried and I suck.  I suck at music.  In 7th and 8th grade I played the clarinet for music class.  They gave all the crappy kids clarinets because the school had like 50 of them. They only had three saxophones so you actually had to be decent to get chosen for the sax. anyways, I played the clarinet.  I swear I tried hard, but I couldn’t read the music properly and I would make that sucker squeek and make horrible, god awful noises.  One day we had a music test.  We just had to play a simple little tune, when it came to be my turn I proceeded to suck.  I was squeeking and sucking so bad that I laughed a little.  The teacher thought I was sucking on purpose and got really pissed.  He grabbed my head and started shaking me and berating me.  He was just shaking my little 8th grade head and telling me what and asshole I was for sucking at the clarinet.  It was a not cool at all.  So I just wanted to take the opportunity to tell that teacher that he was a dick…but I can’t remember his name, so he’s off the hook.  But there was another teacher who was a jerk also. Mr. Edwards, you’re a dick… but for reasons other than those in the above story.

-Rob-

19
Oct 2010
AUTHOR rob
CATEGORY

Blog

COMMENTS 7 Comments
17
Oct 2010
AUTHOR rob
CATEGORY

Blog

COMMENTS No Comments

Leave a Reply